Finalists of the inaugural Primary Industries New Zealand Awards

The following nominations are the successful finalists for the Primary Industries New Zealand Awards, to be presented at the Gala Dinner on 23 November 2020 at Te Papa, as part of the Primary Industries New Zealand Summit.

 

Primary Industry Team Award

Chris Thompson & Team at Bioforce, Avian Empire, Tegel Foods, for for Poultry Mite Control
Emma Boase & Team at NZ Apples & Pears Inc and Massey Business School, for International Horticultural Immersion Programme
Hamish Hodgson & Team at DairyNZ, Beef+Lamb NZ, for Compensation Assistance Team
Robin Congdon & Team at NZ Dairy Industry Awards, for NZ Dairy Industry Awards

Sponsored by:

 

 

Primary Industry Science & Research Award

Institute of Environmental Science & Research, for Woodchip Denitrification Wall Technology
Livestock Improvement Corporate, for SPACE Satellite Pasture and Cover Evaluation
Plant & Food Research, for FOPS The Future Orchard Planting System

Sponsored by:

 

Primary Industry Innovation & Collaboration Project Award

Avian Empire, Bioforce, Tegel Foods, for Poultry Mite Control
Ballance Agri Nutrients, for MitAgator
Plant & Food Research, for Modular Harvesting System
Robotics Plus, ISO Limited, for Robotic Scaling Machine (RSM)

Sponsored by:

 

Primary Industry Leadership Award

Bernadette Hunt, Hunt Agriculture
Zach Mounsey, Arcadia Dairies Ltd

 

Sponsored by:

 

Champion Award

 

The judges decision will be announced on the evening of the Awards - 23 November, 2020

 

Sponsored by:

Federated Farmers

 

Outstanding Contribution to Primary Industries NZ

 

The judges decision will be announced on the evening of the Awards - 23 November, 2020

 

Sponsored by:

Massey Ferguson

 

 

Do not miss out on this exciting opportunity to be a part of the celebrations.

Reserve your table of 10 or book your place here now

For more information about the awards please contact Nikki Wright [email protected].

Copyright © 2020 Conferenz Ltd.